Winners - Australian Amateur Brewing Championship 2017

Category 1.: Standard American Beer (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew Lewis2017 Dark MildDark MildCanberra Brewers
2ndGreg WiederOrdinary BitterOrdinary BitterSABC
3rdJake HarrisonDark MildDark MildBBC
4thShane WarburtonDark MildDark MildESB

Category 10: German Wheat Beer (20 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScott WardaleForeign Extra StoutForeign Extra Stout 
2ndRob GardnerAmerican Coffee StoutAmerican Stout 
3rdTony Van Der LindenRISImperial StoutBABBS
4thMark ConnorsTropical StoutTropical StoutMerri Mashers

Category 11: British Bitter (19 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stStephen LawfordGhost Ride The Whip IPAAmerican IPACanberra Brewers
2ndScott TrainorAmerican IPAAmerican IPANo Club
3rdLiam YorkeNEIPAAmerican IPA 
4thBrady HannettNE Style American IPAAmerican IPA 
HMMark DorahySunken Treasure IPAAmerican IPA 

Category 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (19 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stStephen LawfordMother Mary StigmataDouble IPACanberra Brewers
2ndJohn SheehanDouble IPADouble IPABayside Brewers
3rdBen TearneRed Phony CubRed IPAPHBS / West Coast Brewers
4thDamien CarrollBlack Shadow IPA Black IPA 

Category 13: Brown British Beer (19 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBernie GlassMorning Glory Hefe V2.0Weissbier 
2ndMatthew & Philip JohnsSBC 2017 8CAmerican Wheat Beer 
3rdSimon HartRoger RyejetRoggenbier 
4thChris De ChaneetPater George DunkelweizenDunkles WeissbierSouth West Brew & Co.

Category 14: Scottish Ale (19 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMark PascoeFlanders RedFlanders Red AleRazorbacks
2ndBen TearneBRZT BERLINER WEISSEBerliner WeissePHBS / West Coast Brewers
3rdChristopher StewartReds In The AtticFlanders Red Ale 
4thAndrew Lewis2014 Brett SaisonBrett BeerCanberra Brewers

Category 15: Irish Beer (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCliff DuncanBelgian DSABelgian Dark Strong AleBudgeree brewers
2ndJason MaraisMashout's Belgian Dark StrongBelgian Dark Strong Ale 
3rdAndrew Lewis2017 Belgian BlondeBelgian Blond AleCanberra Brewers
4thQuark BrewingAlec TrevelyanSaison 

Category 16: Dark British Beer (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKris DomagalaDBDoppelbockMerri Mashers
2ndAndy McdermottHammerthrowWee HeavyBayside Brewers
3rdCraig HillThe Ex GirlfriendAmerican BarleywineWest Coast Brewers
4thPaul ReckSmug B'stardAmerican Strong Ale 

Category 17: Strong British Ale (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPaul ReckBrendan's Blackberry FollyFruit Beer 
2ndBen TearneBRZT Raspberry Berliner WeisseFruit BeerPHBS / West Coast Brewers
3rdPeter TavernerLame DuckSpice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 
4thMichael BowronWilly WarmerSpice, Herb, Vegetable BeerWestgate Brewers

Category 18: Pale American Ale (19 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason BorgomastroBig Wood StoutSpecialty Wood‐Aged Beer 
2ndBruce PatersonThe Whisky RussianSpecialty Wood‐Aged BeerHobart Brewers
3rdAdrian ReichCaramelised Fig And Coffee Imperial Oatmeal StoutExperimental BeerSABC
4thRob McdonaldSpecialityClassic Style Smoked BeerGold Club

Category 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel IveyBochetOther MeadESB
2ndJohn KingstonWhite MELFruit Mead (Melomel)Westgate Brewers
3rdAllan AitkenCanadian Cinamon Maple MeadOther MeadWest Coast Brewers
4thMark JohnstoneSweet MeadSweet MeadMelbourne Brewers
HMJeremy SambrooksLusty Viking Double Berry MelomelFruit Mead (Melomel)West Coast Brewers

Category 2.: International Lager (20 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBryce Van DenderenGerman PilsnerGerman Pils 
2ndBraden JackmanGP102German Helles Exportbier (Dortmunder)Melbourne Brewers
3rdBraden JackmanGP101German PilsMelbourne Brewers
4thLachlan JohnsonMunich HellesMunich HellesSABC

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTarun KalmsBurnt BabeEnglish Cidercanberra brewers
2ndMike DoswellMancave CiderOther Cider/PerryWest Coast Brewers
3rdJames WebsterApple WarheadOther Cider/Perry1979
4thTom DixonNew World CiderNew World (Common) CiderCanberra Brewers

Category 3.: Czech Lager (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBennet MccomishUse The Schwartz!Schwarzbier 
2ndBen WillingSchwarzbierSchwarzbier 
3rdDale ArrowsmithOktoberfest Märzen 
4thBrett MckennaBockDunkles BockESB

Category 4.: Pale Malty European Lager (21 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGraeme LodgeKolschKölsch 
2ndNick HoltBPABelgian Pale AleBABBS
3rdCharles JohnstonAustralian Sparkling AleAustralian Sparkling AleYarra Valley Brewers
4thStephen LawfordGot Diamonds On All Of My FangazAustralian Sparkling AleCanberra Brewers

Category 5.: Pale Bitter European Beer (20 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRafael LibardiCharlatan Pale AleAmerican Pale Alewest coast brewers
2ndSimon TongsGone TrHopOhAmerican Pale AleHobart Brewers
3rdStephen LawfordSquirrel Gripper American Pale AleAmerican Pale AleCanberra Brewers
4thAlex TaubertAPAAmerican Pale AleCQ Craft Brewers

Category 6.: Amber Malty European Lager (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChris De La RueWife Of BrianBest BitterCanberra Brewers
2ndSimon KingPride Of Carmel ESBStrong BitterWest Coast Brewers
3rdNick DigglesBBBest Bitter 
4thJeremy DooleyAmerican Amber Ale 9aAmerican Amber AleHobart Brewers

Category 7.: Amber Bitter European Beer (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChris De La RueLog TruckBritish Brown AleCanberra Brewers
2ndMatt Kennedy Scottish Export Scottish ExportSABC
3rdDavid BakerCobbler American Brown Ale 
4thDavid GibsonClansman AleScottish ExportBrew Club Launceston

Category 8.: Dark European Lager (20 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBen TearneDeath By No ChillEnglish PorterPHBS / West Coast Brewers
2ndMatt CawleyEnglish PorterEnglish Porter 
3rdSteven Gower Smoky & The Bandit American PorterP.U.B.S
4thJulian RobinsonWhat A Load Of BalticsBaltic PorterMerri Mashers

Category 9.: Strong European Beer (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBen WillingOatmeal StoutOatmeal Stout 
2ndBen TearneSweet Stout O'MineSweet StoutPHBS / West Coast Brewers
3rdScott EckfordISIrish StoutRBT
4thAndrew Lewis2017 Extra StoutIrish Extra StoutCanberra Brewers