There were 365 entries judged and 251 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Winning entries have not been posted yet. Please check back later.

Winning Entries

Category 1.: Standard American Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew Lewis2017 Dark Mild1..4: Dark Mild
2ndGreg WiederOrdinary Bitter1..7: Ordinary Bitter
3rdJake HarrisonDark Mild1..4: Dark Mild
4thShane WarburtonDark Mild1..4: Dark Mild

Category 10: German Wheat Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott WardaleForeign Extra Stout10.2: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndRob Gardner
Co-Brewer: Michael Gardner
American Coffee Stout10.3: American Stout
3rdTony Van Der LindenRIS10.4: Imperial Stout
4thMark ConnorsTropical Stout10.1: Tropical Stout

Category 11: British Bitter (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen LawfordGhost Ride The Whip IPA11.2: American IPA
2ndScott TrainorAmerican IPA11.2: American IPA
3rdLiam YorkeNEIPA11.2: American IPA
4thBrady HannettNE Style American IPA11.2: American IPA
HMMark DorahySunken Treasure IPA11.2: American IPA

Category 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen LawfordMother Mary Stigmata12.7: Double IPA
2ndJohn SheehanDouble IPA12.7: Double IPA
3rdBen TearneRed Phony Cub12.2: Red IPA
4thDamien CarrollBlack Shadow IPA 12.6: Black IPA

Category 13: Brown British Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBernie GlassMorning Glory Hefe V2.013.1: Weissbier
2ndMatthew & Philip JohnsSBC 2017 8C13.5: American Wheat Beer
3rdSimon HartRoger Ryejet13.4: Roggenbier
4thChris De ChaneetPater George Dunkelweizen13.3: Dunkles Weissbier

Category 14: Scottish Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark Pascoe
Co-Brewer: N/a
Flanders Red14.3: Flanders Red Ale
2ndBen TearneBRZT BERLINER WEISSE14.1: Berliner Weisse
3rdChristopher StewartReds In The Attic14.3: Flanders Red Ale
4thAndrew Lewis2014 Brett Saison14.8: Brett Beer

Category 15: Irish Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCliff DuncanBelgian DSA15.8: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndJason MaraisMashout's Belgian Dark Strong15.8: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdAndrew Lewis2017 Belgian Blonde15.4: Belgian Blond Ale
4thQuark BrewingAlec Trevelyan15.1: Saison

Category 16: Dark British Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKris DomagalaDB16.2: Doppelbock
2ndAndy Mcdermott
Co-Brewer: Greg Hicks
Hammerthrow16.1: Wee Heavy
3rdCraig HillThe Ex Girlfriend16.8: American Barleywine
4thPaul ReckSmug B'stard16.6: American Strong Ale

Category 17: Strong British Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul ReckBrendan's Blackberry Folly17.1: Fruit Beer
2ndBen TearneBRZT Raspberry Berliner Weisse17.1: Fruit Beer
3rdPeter TavernerLame Duck17.2: Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer
4thMichael BowronWilly Warmer17.2: Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

Category 18: Pale American Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason Borgomastro
Co-Brewer: Justin Godber
Big Wood Stout18.5: Specialty Wood‐Aged Beer
2ndBruce Paterson
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Barratt, Joe Castellana, Kristian Clayton, Gary Fox, Alex Lovibond
The Whisky Russian18.5: Specialty Wood‐Aged Beer
3rdAdrian ReichCaramelised Fig And Coffee Imperial Oatmeal Stout18.9: Experimental Beer
4thRob McdonaldSpeciality18.2: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Category 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel IveyBochet19.7: Other Mead
2ndJohn KingstonWhite MEL19.4: Fruit Mead (Melomel)
3rdAllan AitkenCanadian Cinamon Maple Mead19.7: Other Mead
4thMark JohnstoneSweet Mead19.3: Sweet Mead
HMJeremy SambrooksLusty Viking Double Berry Melomel19.4: Fruit Mead (Melomel)

Category 2.: International Lager (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBryce Van DenderenGerman Pilsner2..7: German Pils
2ndBraden JackmanGP1022..5: German Helles Exportbier (Dortmunder)
3rdBraden JackmanGP1012..7: German Pils
4thDavid GibsonMunich Helles2..4: Munich Helles

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTarun KalmsBurnt Babe20.2: English Cider
2ndMike DoswellMancave Cider20.5: Other Cider/Perry
3rdJames WebsterApple Warhead20.5: Other Cider/Perry
4thTom DixonNew World Cider20.1: New World (Common) Cider

Category 3.: Czech Lager (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBennet MccomishUse The Schwartz!3..7: Schwarzbier
2ndBen WillingSchwarzbier3..7: Schwarzbier
3rdDale ArrowsmithOktoberfest 3..5: Märzen
4thBrett MckennaBock3..9: Dunkles Bock

Category 4.: Pale Malty European Lager (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGraeme LodgeKolsch4..3: Kölsch
2ndNick HoltBPA4..4: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdCharles JohnstonAustralian Sparkling Ale4..5: Australian Sparkling Ale
4thStephen LawfordGot Diamonds On All Of My Fangaz4..5: Australian Sparkling Ale

Category 5.: Pale Bitter European Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRafael LibardiCharlatan Pale Ale5..1: American Pale Ale
2ndSimon TongsGone TrHopOh5..1: American Pale Ale
3rdStephen LawfordSquirrel Gripper American Pale Ale5..1: American Pale Ale
4thAlex TaubertAPA5..1: American Pale Ale

Category 6.: Amber Malty European Lager (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris De La RueWife Of Brian6..3: Best Bitter
2ndSimon KingPride Of Carmel ESB6..6: Strong Bitter
3rdNick DigglesBB6..3: Best Bitter
4thJeremy DooleyAmerican Amber Ale 9a6..4: American Amber Ale

Category 7.: Amber Bitter European Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris De La RueLog Truck7..5: British Brown Ale
2ndMatt Kennedy Scottish Export 7..2: Scottish Export
3rdDavid BakerCobbler 7..6: American Brown Ale
4thDavid GibsonClansman Ale7..2: Scottish Export

Category 8.: Dark European Lager (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBen TearneDeath By No Chill8..1: English Porter
2ndMatt CawleyEnglish Porter8..1: English Porter
3rdSteven Gower Smoky & The Bandit 8..2: American Porter
4thJulian RobinsonWhat A Load Of Baltics8..3: Baltic Porter

Category 9.: Strong European Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBen WillingOatmeal Stout9..3: Oatmeal Stout
2ndBen TearneSweet Stout O'Mine9..1: Sweet Stout
3rdScott EckfordIS9..2: Irish Stout
4thAndrew Lewis2017 Extra Stout9..4: Irish Extra Stout